Monthly Archives: September 2021

Major Update

Calendar Updated 9/16/21:

(Rehearsal content subject to change if necessary)

September 16 (Thursday) – No Rehearsal (Yom Kippur)

September 19 (Sunday) – 2:00-5:00 K (McCray) WSKID (#4A) Run Everything – Full Cast

September 20 (Monday)- 4:00-6:30 P – Run Act I – Blocking and Script (McCray) – Full Cast

September 21 (Tuesday) – 4:00-6:30 P– Run Act II – Blocking and Script (McCray) – Full Cast

September 22 (Wednesday) – 4:00-6:30 K (Johnson) – choreography – Git It (10), Sudden Changes (9A) – Full Cast

September 23 (Thursday)- 4:00-6:30 K (Johnson) – choreography – Meek (15) (Orin, Seymour, Audrey, Trio, Jack McDowell, Bree, and Carly)

September 25 (Saturday) – K (Helbig, Johnson, McCray) – choreography – No ensemble

10:00 – 12:00 – Music – Trio with Mrs. Helbig – Choir Room

10:00 – Somewhere That’s Green (6) Reprise (17) (Audrey)

11:00 – Closed for Renovation (7) (Seymour, Audrey, Mushnik)

12:00 – Mushnik and Son (9) (Mushnik, Seymour)

12:30 – BREAK

1:30 – Be A Dentist (8) (Orin, Trio)

2:30 – Ya Never Know (5) (Seymour, Mushnik, Trio)

3:00 – Suddenly Seymour (13) (Seymour, Audrey, Trio)

4:00 – Now It’s Just the Gas (11) (Seymour, Orin)

5:00 – Call Back (12) (Audrey, Seymour), Death of Seymour (17B) (Seymour)

September 26 (Sunday) – 2:00-5:00 – Run Act I Music, Blocking, Choreography (McCray, Johnson, Helbig) – Full Cast

September 27 (Monday) – 4:00-6:30 (Johnson) – Music – Trio – Choir room

September 28 (Tuesday)- 4:00-6:30 K (McCray) – choreography – Suppertime(14) and Suppertime Reprise (16) (Audrey, Audrey II, Trio, Ensemble)

September 29 (Wednesday) – 4:00-6:30 (Johnson) – Music – Full Cast – Choir room

September 30 (Thursday)- 4:00-6:30 K (McCray) – choreography 4-6:30 – Death of Audrey (17A) and Finale (18) – Full Cast

October 3 (Sunday) – 2:00-5:00 – Run Act II, Music, Blocking, Choreography (McCray, Johnson, Helbig) – Full Cast

October 4 (Monday) – 4:00-6:30 – Full Cast

October 5 (Tuesday) – No rehearsal – Choral Concert – 7:30 – Bishop Center

October 6 (Wednesday) – 4:00-6:30 – Full Cast

October 7 (Thursday) – 4:00-6:30 – Full Cast

FALL BREAK – 10 days

(After Fall Break, Full Cast is called to all rehearsals)

October 18 (Monday) – 4:00-6:30 (No Kim) – Act I – Full Cast

October 19 (Tuesday) – 4:00-6:30 (No Kim) – Act I Finish – Full Cast

October 20 (Wednesday) – 4:00-6:30 (No Kim) – Act II – Full Cast

October 21 (Thursday) – 4:00-6:30 (No Kim) – Act II – Full Cast

October 24 (Sunday) – 2:00–5:00

October 25 (Monday) – 4:00-6:30

October 26 (Tuesday) – 4:00-6:30

October 27 (Wednesday) – 4:00-6:30

October 28 (Thursday) -4:00-6:30

October 30 (Saturday) – Tech – (All Day – Times TBA)

October 31 (Sunday) – 2:00–5:00 – Music with Band – Full Cast

November 1 (Monday) – Dress – Run Show at 6:00

November 2 (Tuesday) – Dress (All-East Screening) – No band

November 3 (Wednesday) – Dress – Run Show at 6:00

November 4 (Thursday) – Dress – Run Show at 6:00

November 6 (Saturday) – SHOW – 7:30

November 7 (Sunday)- SHOW – 7:30

November 8 (Monday) – SHOW – 7:30

Best,PMc

Update

September 16 (Thursday) – No Rehearsal (Yom Kippur)

September 19 (Sunday) – 2:00-5:00 K (McCray) WSKID (#4A) Run Everything – Full Cast

September 20 (Monday)- 4:00-6:30 P – Run Act I – Blocking and Script (McCray) – Full Cast

September 21 (Tuesday) – 4:00-6:30 P– Run Act II – Blocking and Script (McCray) – Full Cast

September 22 (Wednesday) – 4:00-6:30 K (Johnson) – choreography – Git It (10), Sudden Changes (9A) – Full Cast

September 23 (Thursday)- 4:00-6:30 K (Johnson) – choreography – Meek (15) (Orin, Seymour, Audrey, Trio)

September 25 (Saturday) – K– choreography – No ensemble – schedule will be posted this afternoon – All named characters including trio

Best,PMc

Yeah, I know…

One of those days is Yom Kippur.

Obviously, that means that attendance is not mandatory for anyone observing it or anyone who made plans predicated on it as a school holiday.

Negotiations are underway. Yes, it’s a great day to get some work done. But we also recognize the seriousness of the holiday and the value of respecting it, even if it is not being individually observed.

What that means is that it would be a good day to make progress on the show, and that’s only if there are sufficient numbers of people both available and comfortable rehearsing on that day. We can figure it out when we’re together in person.

Best,
PMc

Filling in the schedule

September 12 (Sunday) – Music – 2:00 – 4:00 Trio, Ensemble, 4:00 – 5:00 Lydia, Jack (Helbig, Johnson)
September 13 (Monday) – Music – Trio, Ensemble (Johnson)

Tuesday, 9/14 4-530 Skid Row full cast 530-630 little shop – trio

Wed, 9/15 4-445 little shop – trio
445-545 da-doo – trio, seymour
545-630 – grow for me – seymour

thurs, 9/16 4-515 run choreography songs 1-4 full cast
515-630 4A radio transition, Somewhere thats green cast will be dismissed if not involved

September 20 (Monday)P – Run Act I – Blocking and Script (McCray) – Full Cast
September 21 (Tuesday) P– Run Act II – Blocking and Script (McCray) – Full Cast
September 22 (Wednesday)K– choreography 4-6:30 – TBA
September 23 (Thursday)K– choreography 4-6:30 – TBA
September 25 (Saturday) K– choreography – TBA
September 26 (Sunday) – Run Act I Music, Blocking , Choreography (McCray, Johnson, Helbig)
September 27 (Monday) – Music – Trio
September 28 (Tuesday)K– choreography 4-6:30 – TBA
September 29 (Wednesday) – Music – Ensemble
September 30 (Thursday)K– choreography 4-6:30 – TBA

Schedule Clarification

In addition to the following rehearsals, plan to come in during your free period if you have solos. Set an appointment with Mrs. Jean and Ms. Johnson.

Also, Kathryn Siler is working with Kim and will be our dance captain. Plan to run choreography during several AP’s. We will post those ASAP. Anything marked “TBA”, assume that you may be called and don’t plan anything on those dates. More details will follow soon, as well as the October schedule.

September 8 (Wednesday) K – choreography 4-6:30 – Skid Row, Full Cast (Kim, Johnson)

September 9 (Thursday) K – choreography 4-6:30 – Skid Row, Little Shop of Horrors, Full Cast (Kim, Johnson)

September 12 (Sunday) – Music – 2:00 – 4:00 Trio, Ensemble, 4:00 – 5:00 Lydia, Jack (Helbig, Johnson)

September 13 (Monday) – Music – Trio, Ensemble (Johnson)

September 14 (Tuesday) K– choreography 4-6:30 – TBA

September 15 (Wednesday) K– choreography 4-6:30 – TBA

September 19 (Sunday)K 2-5– choreography 4-6:30 – TBA

September 20 (Monday)P – Run Act I – Blocking and Script (McCray) – Full Cast

September 21 (Tuesday) P– Run Act II – Blocking and Script (McCray) – Full Cast

September 22 (Wednesday)K– choreography 4-6:30 – TBA

September 23 (Thursday)K– choreography 4-6:30 – TBA

September 25 (Saturday) K– choreography – TBA

September 26 (Sunday) – Run Act I Music, Blocking , Choreography (McCray, Johnson, Helbig)

September 27 (Monday) – Music – Trio

September 28 (Tuesday)K– choreography 4-6:30 – TBA

September 29 (Wednesday) – Music – Ensemble

September 30 (Thursday)K– choreography 4-6:30 – TBA

Schedule as of Sept 7

Little Shop of Horrors Schedule:

Aug 24, 4-6- Read Through

Aug 25, 4-6- Block pgs. 15-17, 21, 22, 24-26 (A). Mushnik, Seymour, Audrey, Customer.

Aug 26, 4-6- Block pgs. 33-34, 38-41, 43-45, 49-50 (B). Crystal, Ronnette, Chiffon, Audrey, Mushnik, Seymour, Orin, Plant.

Aug 29, 2-4- Block pgs. 55-56, 62-63, 67-68, 71-73 (C). Seymour, Audrey, Orin, Mushnik, Ronette, Customer.

Aug 30, 4-6- Block pgs. End of 28-29, 84-86, 89-92 (D). Plant, Seymour, Audrey, Patrick Martin, Interviewer.

Aug 31, 4-6- Review A. Mushnik, Seymour, Audrey, Customer, Interviewer.

Sep 1, 4-6- Review B. Crystal, Ronnette, Chiffon, Audrey, Mushnik, Seymour, Orin, Plant.

Sep 2, 4-6- Review C. Seymour, Audrey, Orin, Mushnik, Ronette, Customer.

Sep 7, 4-6- Review D. Plant, Seymour, Audrey, Patrick Martin.

ALL REHEARSALS AFTER THIS OFF BOOK (FOR DIALOGUE):

In addition to the following rehearsals, plan to come in during your free period if you have solos.

September 8 (Wednesday) K – choreography 4-6:30 – TBA

September 9 (Thursday) K – choreography 4-6:30 – TBA

September 12 (Sunday) – Music – 2:00 – 4:00 Trio, Ensemble, 4:00 – Lydia, Jack

September 13 (Monday) – Music – Trio, Ensemble

September 14 (Tuesday) K– choreography 4-6:30 – TBA

September 15 (Wednesday) K– choreography 4-6:30 – TBA

September 19 (Sunday)K 2-5– choreography 4-6:30 – TBA

September 20 (Monday)P – Run Act I – Blocking and Script

September 21 (Tuesday) P– Run Act II – Blocking and Script

September 22 (Wednesday)K– choreography 4-6:30 – TBA

September 23 (Thursday)K– choreography 4-6:30 – TBA

September 25 (Saturday) K– choreography – TBA

September 26 (Sunday) – Run Act I Music, Blocking ,Choreography

September 27 (Monday) – Music – Trio

September 28 (Tuesday)K– choreography 4-6:30 – TBA

September 29 (Wednesday) – Music – Ensemble

September 30 (Thursday)K– choreography 4-6:30 – TBA